reel.png

Data protection privacy


We have written this privacy policy (version 21.11.2019-311130024) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, which information we collect, how we use data and what options you have as a visitor to this website ,

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to make the most important things as simple and clear as possible.


Cookies
Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
Below, we explain what cookies are and why they are used to help you better understand the following privacy statement.

What exactly are cookies?
Whenever you surf the Internet, use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. Most web pages store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing can not be dismissed: cookies are really useful helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored by our website on your computer. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you return to our site, your browser will return the "user-related" information to our site. Thanks to the cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you your usual standard setting. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file; in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly from our site, and third-party cookies are created by partner websites (such as Google Analytics). Each cookie is to be evaluated individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies also can not access information from your PC.

For example, cookie data may look like this:

• Name: _ga

• Expiration time: 2 years

• Use: Differentiation of website visitors

• Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152311130024

A browser should support the following minimum sizes:

A cookie should be able to contain at least 4096 bytes

Per domain at least 50 cookies should be stored

In total, at least 3000 cookies should be stored

What types of cookies are there?
The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and will be clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Absolutely necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functionality of the website. For example, these cookies are needed if a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other sites and later goes to the checkout. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Functional cookies
These cookies collect information about the user behavior and whether the user gets any error messages. In addition, these cookies also measure the load time and behavior of the website on different browsers.

Targeted cookies
These cookies make for better usability. For example, stored locations, font sizes or form data are stored.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to provide the user with customized advertising. This can be very convenient, but also very annoying.

Usually, the first time you visit a webpage, you are asked which of these cookie types you want to allow. And of course, this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?
You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or which website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting cookies, only partially approving or deactivating them. For example, you may block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to know which cookies have been saved in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate, and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and site data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you basically do not want to have cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. So you can decide with each single cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. The procedure varies depending on the browser. It is best that you search Google for "Chrome cookies" or "Disable cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser, or replace the word "Chrome" with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari out.

What about my privacy?
Since 2009 there are the so-called "cookie guidelines". It states that the storage of cookies requires the consent of the website visitor (ie you). Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Germany, the cookie guidelines were not implemented as national law. Instead, the implementation of this directive was largely in § 15 paragraph 3 of the Telemedia Act (TMG).

If you want to know more about cookies and do not shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".


Storage of personal data


Personal data that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the course of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be transmitted by us together with the time and IP address. Address used only for the purpose specified, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties.

We only use your personal data for communication with visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - outside of this website - we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential information via email.

The legal basis under Article 6 (1a) of the GDPR (lawfulness of processing) is that you give us consent to the processing of the data you enter. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.


Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation
According to the provisions of the GDPR, you have the following rights in principle:

Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

Right to cancellation ("Right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)

Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

Right to Notification - Obligation to Notify in Connection with Correction or Deletion of Personal Data or Restriction of Processing (Article 19 GDPR)

Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)

Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).

 

Evaluation of visitor behavior


In the following privacy policy we inform you about whether and how we evaluate data of your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we can not infer from your behavior on this website on your person.

You can read more about the possibilities of this evaluation of the visit data in the following privacy statement.


Google Analytics Privacy Policy


We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

Cookies from Google Analytics
_ga

Expiration time: 2 years

Use: Differentiation of website visitors

Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152311130024

_gid

Expiration time: 24 hours

Use: Differentiation of website visitors

Exemplary value: GA1.2.1687193234.152311130024

_gat_gtag_UA_ <property-id>

Expiry time: 1 minute

Use: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided through Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.

Exemplary value: 1

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

pseudonymization
Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of Art. 6 EU-DSGVO Abs. 1 lit. a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics
The browser add-on for disabling Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows site visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google .com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy


We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display pictures, videos and texts.
By visiting pages representing these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data.
The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they deal with your data:

Instagram Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

For YouTube, the Google Privacy Policy applies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Facebook data directive: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Twitter Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy

YouTube Privacy Policy


We have included YouTube videos on our website. So we can present you interesting videos directly on our site. YouTube is a video portal that has been a subsidiary of Google LLC since 2006. The video portal is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page on our website that has a YouTube video embedded, your browser automatically connects to the servers of YouTube or Google. Depending on the settings, different data will be transferred. Google is responsible for all data processing and therefore Google's privacy policy.

In the following, we want to explain in more detail what data is processed, why we have included YouTube videos and how you can manage or delete your data.

What is YouTube?
On YouTube, users can watch, rate, comment and upload videos for free. Over the last few years, YouTube has become one of the most important social media channels in the world. In order for us to be able to display videos on our website, YouTube provides a code snippet that we have incorporated on our site.

Why do we use YouTube videos on our website?
YouTube is the video portal with the most visitors and the best content. We make every effort to offer you the best possible user experience on our website. And of course, interesting videos should not be missing. With the help of our embedded videos, we provide you with additional helpful content in addition to our texts and images. In addition, our website is easier to find on the Google search engine through the embedded videos. Even though we run ads through Google Ads, Google - thanks to the data collected - can only show those ads to people interested in our offerings.

What data is stored by YouTube?
Once you visit one of our sites that has a YouTube video built in, YouTube will at least set a cookie that stores your IP address and URL. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube may use cookies to associate your interactions on our website with your profile. This includes such things as session duration, bounce rate, approximate location, technical information such as browser type, screen resolution, or your ISP. Other data may include contact information, any reviews, sharing content through social media, or adding to your Favorites on YouTube.

If you're not signed in to a Google Account or Youtube account, Google will store data with a unique identifier associated with your device, browser, or app. For example, your preferred language setting is retained. But many interaction data can not be saved because fewer cookies are set.

In the following list we show cookies that were set in a test in the browser. On the one hand, we show cookies that are placed without a registered YouTube account. On the other hand, we show cookies that are set with a logged in account. The list can not claim completeness, because the user data always depends on the interactions on YouTube.

Name: YSC
Value: b9-CV6ojI5Y
Purpose: This cookie registers a unique ID to store statistics of the video being viewed.
Expiration date: after the end of the session

Name: PREF
Value: f1 = 50,000,000
Purpose: This cookie also registers your unique ID. Google gets PREF statistics about how to use YouTube videos on our website.
Expiration date: after 8 months

Name: GPS
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie registers your unique ID on mobile devices to track the GPS location.
Expiration date: after 30 minutes

Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Value: 95Chz8bagyU
Intended Use: This cookie attempts to estimate the bandwidth of the user on our web pages (with built-in YouTube video).
Expiration date: after 8 months

Other cookies set when you sign in with your YouTube account:

Name: APISID
Value: zILlvClZSkqGsSwI / AU1aZI6HY7311130024-
Intended Use: This cookie is used to create a profile of your interests. The data are used for personalized advertisements.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: CONSENT
Value: YES + AT.de + 20150628-20-0
Purpose: The cookie stores the status of a user's consent to use various services provided by Google. CONSENT also provides security to verify users and protect user data from unauthorized attacks.
Expiration date: after 19 years

Name: HSID
Value: AcRwpgUik9Dveht0I
Intended Use: This cookie is used to create a profile of your interests. These data help to display personalized advertising.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: LOGIN_INFO
Value: AFmmF2swRQIhALl6aL ...
Intended Use: This cookie stores information about your login information.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: SAPISID
Value: 7oaPxoG-pZsJuuF5 / AnUdDUIsJ9iJz2vdM
Intended Use: This cookie works by uniquely identifying your browser and device. It is used to create a profile about your interests.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: SID
Value: oQfNKjAsI311130024-
Purpose: This cookie stores your Google Account ID and your last login time in digitally signed and encrypted form.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: SIDCC
Value: AN0-TYuqub2JOcDTyL
Purpose: This cookie stores information about how you use the website and what advertising you may have seen before visiting our site.
Expiration date: after 3 months

How long and where is the data stored?
The data that YouTube receives from you and processes are stored on Google's servers. Most of these servers are in America. See where Google's data centers are located at https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=en Your data is distributed on the servers. This makes data retrievable faster and better protected against manipulation.

The collected data Google stores for different lengths. Some data can be deleted at any time, others are automatically deleted after a limited time and others are stored by Google for a long time. Some data (such as My Activity items, photos or documents, products) stored in your Google Account will be kept until you delete them. Even if you're not signed in to a Google Account, you can delete some of the data associated with your device, browser, or app.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
Basically, you can manually delete data in the Google Account. With the automatic deletion feature of location and activity data introduced in 2019, information is stored for either 3 or 18 months and then deleted, depending on your decision.

Regardless of whether or not you have a Google Account, you can configure your browser to delete or disable Google cookies. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate, and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and site data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you basically do not want to have cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. So you can decide with each individual cookie whether you allow it or not. Since YouTube is a subsidiary of Google, there is a common privacy policy. If you want to learn more about how we handle your information, we recommend that you visit the privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Source: Created with the privacy generator of AdSimple in cooperation with hashtagmann.de